Programme

Kindly note that the AfAS2020 Scientific Conference has been postponed and new dates will soon be announced.

Dates: 16th to 19th of March 2020

Venue: Southern Sun – Cape Sun, Cape Town

Day 1 (16 March 2020): Science Focus

08:30Registration

Session 1: Opening
Chair: TBC
09:00Opening, Welcome address and the Keynote address:

09:00 – 09:10: Welcoming and opening Remarks by the President of AfAS (Prof. Jamal Mimouni)

Introduction of the South African Minister of Higher Education, Science and Technology (Prof. Jamal Mimouni) 

09:10 – 09:30: Keynote Address by the South African Minister of Higher Education, Science and Technology (Dr. Bonginkosi Emmanuel Nzimande)
09:30Prof George Ellis (UCT, RSA)
The Present State of Cosmology
Invited Science Talk (25 + 5 minutes)
10:00Prof Remudin Reshid Mekuria (Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia)
Multi-wavelength emissions from dark matter annihilation processes in galaxy clusters using cosmological simulations
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
10:15TBC
10:30Mr Charles Takalana (WITS, RSA)
Simulated differential observations: Probing the DA and EoR with the Sunyaev-Zel’dovich Effect
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
10:45Elimboto Yohana (UKZN, RSA / Tanzania)
Recovering 21-cm signal from simulated FAST intensity maps
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
11:00Coffee

Session 2: 
Chair: TBC
11:15Dr Fernando Camilo (SARAO, RSA)
MeerKAT Updates and Early Science
Invited Science Talk (25 +5 minutes)
11:45Prof Russ Taylor (UCT, UWC, IDEA, RSA)
MIGHTEE: The MeerKAT International GHz Tiered Extragalactic Exploration
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
12:00Dr Kenda Knowles (UKZN, RSA)
Galaxy Clusters with MeerKAT
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
Remote Talk
12:15Prof Lerothodi Leeuw (UNISA, RSA)
Constraining Proto-clusters with MeerKAT
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
12:30Dr Sarah White (SARAO/RU, RSA)
Radio emission from active galaxies
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
12:45Dr Rhodri Evans (University of Namibia, Namibia)
Observing the Galaxy’s blackhole with the Africa Millimetre Telescope
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
13:00Amidou Sorgho (UCT)
A new HI survey of the M81 group
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
13:15Lunch

Session 3: 
Chair: TBC
14:15Dr Mirjana Povic (Ethiopian Space Science and Technology Institute (ESSTI))
Development of extragalactic astronomy in Ethiopia and East-Africa through nuclear activity in galaxies across cosmic time
Invited Science Talk (25 +5 minutes)
14:45Dr Moses Mogotsi (SAAO/SALT)
Multi-Wavelength studies of Multi-Phase Extraplanar Gas
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
15:00Dr Zara Randriamanakoto (SAAO)
Star clusters and radio AGNs as vital tools to study galaxy formation and evolution
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
15:15Antoine Mahoro (SAAO)
Properties of X-ray detected far-IR AGN in the green valley
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
15:30Dr Emenike Nwaokoro (Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State, Nigeria)
X-ray emission in low mass galaxies
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
15:45Coffee

Session 4:
 Chair: TBC
16:00TBC
16:15Dr Solohery Randriamampandry (SAAO / Univ. of Antananarivo)
Environmental effects on star formation main sequence in the COSMOS field
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
16:30Narges Hatamkhani (UCT)
Galaxy clusters in the Vela Supercluster
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
16:45Prof Cláudio Paulo (Universidade Eduardo Mondlane, Mozambique)
Statistical analysis of radio halo and relics sample in Galaxy Clusters
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
17:00Prof Ilani Loubser (North-West University, SA)
Stellar and dynamical masses of the most massive galaxies in the Universe
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
17:15Tahina Princy Ranaivomanana (University of Antananarivo, Madagascar)
The SUNBIRD survey: Young massive star clusters hosted by strongly star-forming galaxies.
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
Remote Talk
17:3010 Short Poster Talks (2 + 1 minutes each)
18:00Close

Day 2 (17 March 2020): Science Focus

08:30Registration

Session 1: 
Chair: TBC
09:00Dr Michelle Lochner (AIMS/ SARAO)
Machine Learning in Astrophysics
Invited Science Talk (25 +5 minutes)
09:30Dr Stephen Potter (SAAO)
The African Intelligent Observatory (AIO)
Invited Science Talk (25 +5 minutes)
10:00Dr Petri Vaisanen (SAAO/SALT)
Astronomy at SAAO and SALT for the 2020s
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
10:15Dr Encarni Romero Colmenero (SAAO/SALT)
An update on SALTContributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
Remote talk
10:30Dr Vanessa McBride
The neutron star populations of the Small Magellanic Cloud
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
10:45Dr Eli Kasai (University of Namibia)
SALT Spectroscopy of Blazars for the Cherenkov Telescope Array
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
11:00Coffee

Session 2: 
Chair: TBC
11:15Prof James Chibueze (North-West University, SA)
New Frontiers in Our Understanding of the Formation and Evolution of Stars in the Milky Way
Invited Science Talk (25 +5 minutes)
11:45Priya Shah (Maulana Azad National Urdu University, Hyderabad)
Kinematics and Progress of Star Formation in Star Clusters with Kottamia Observatory
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
12:00Tolu Biressa (Jimma University)
The Rate Of Star Formation In Interacting Molecular Clouds With Stellar Activities
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
12:15Dr Arpita Roy (The Australian National University)
Origin of WNL stars: their impact on the chemical evolution of galaxies
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
12:30Willice Obonyo
Non-thermal emission from massive protostars
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
12:45Dr Naftali Kagiri Kimani (Kenyatta University)
The evolution of Radio supernova SN2008iz in M82 Galaxy
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
13:00Prof Charles McGruder (Western Kentucky University, USA)
Extinction of light in the Galactic Halo – First Observational Evidence of the Interaction of Light and Dark Matter
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
13:15Prof Jamal Mimouni (Université Constantine-1, Algeria)
The Micro & Macro Worlds Circa Early XXIst Century
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
13:30Lunch

Session 3: 
Chair: TBC
14:30Dr Shazrene Mohamed (SAAO)
3D simulations of interacting binaries
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
14:45Seblu Humne Negu (Ethiopian Space Science and Technology institute)
Mass-luminosity relation of the low-mass Algol-type eclipsing binaries
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
15:00Brent Miszalski
Binary central stars of planetary nebulae as probes of common envelope evolution
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
15:15Dr Itumeleng Monageng (UCT/SAAO)
A study of the outbursting behaviour of the Be X-ray binary, SXP91.1
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
15:30Dr Alexei Kniazev (SAAO)
Long-period eclipsing binaries: towards the true mass-luminosity relation
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
15:45Coffee

Session 4: 
Chair: TBC
16:00Dr David Buckley
Observing Optical Transients in Africa
Invited Science Talk (25 +5 minutes)
16:30Prof Patrick Woudt (UCT)
ThunderKAT and MeerLICHT: a multi-wavelength study of astrophysical transients
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
16:45Dr Sarah Buchner (SARAO)
Pulsar Timing using MeerKAT
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
17:00Marisa Geyer (SARAO)
Pulsars with MeerKAT and the giant bursts from PSR J0540-6919 in the LMC
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
17:15Prof Johnson Urama (University of Nigeria, Nsukka)
The Unending Riddles Of Neutron Star Glitches
Contributed Science Talk (12 + 3 minutes)
17:3010 Short Poster Talks (2 + 1 minutes each)
18:00Close

Science Posters:

AYODEJI IBITOYE (UNIVERSITY OF KWAZULU NATAL)
Large Scale Structure Cross-correlation: Thermal Sunyaev-Zel’dovich effect and density field map
Evans Owusu (Leeds University)
Radio Studies of Massive Protostars
Marie Korsaga
Distribution of luminous and dark matter in galaxies
Seblu Humne Negu (Ethiopian Space Science and Technology institute)
Mass-luminosity relation of the low-mass Algol-type eclipsing binaries
Omphemetse Mputle (University of Cape Town)
The Ionized Gas Kinematics of a Subsample of MHONGOOSE Galaxies
INNOCENT OKWUDILI EYA (UNIVERSITY OF NIGERIA, NSUKKA)
Magnitude of Neutron Star Crustal Fluid and Evolution  Velar-like Glitches.
Betelehem Bilata (Debre Berhan University (DBU))
Multiwavelength morphological study of active galaxies in the BASS survey
Nthabiseng Khanye (Wits University)
Diffuse radio emission and dark matter constraints of the galaxy cluster Abell 1689
Munira Hoosain (SAAO/UCT)
Filamentary structure in the RESOLVE survey with DisPerSE
Nazir Makda (South African Astronomical Observatory)
Ultra-Diffuse Galaxy Candidates in Stripe 82 Clusters
Chidi Emmanuel Akujor (Federal University of Technology, Owerri)
On the Nature of Compact Steep-spectrum Sources
Dismas Wamalwa (Meru University of Science and Technology)
STRUCTURE FORMATION AND EVOLUTION IN A FRIEDMANN UNIVERSE
Tanita Ramburuth-Hurt (University of the Witwatersrand)
Dark matter and diffuse radio emission in spiral galaxies
Golden Gadzirayi Nyambuya (National Univesity of Science and Technology)
On the Radiation Problem of Massive Star Formation
Valente Cuambe (Eduardo Mondlane University)
Flare parameters inferred from a 3d loop model database
Dugasa Belay Zeleke (Ethiopian Space Science and Technology Institute)
Effects of the dynamo magnetic fields on observational properties of Accreting Millisecond X-ray Pulsars
Palesa Nombula (SARAO/UWC)
Cleaning HI Intensity Mapping using Machine Learning
Michael Sarkis (University of the Witwatersrand)
Did Dark Matter Kill the Dinosaurs? 
Benkhaldoun Zouhair (Oukaimeden Observatory, Cadi Ayyad University)
On the new discovery of extrasolar comet Borisov
Patrice M. OKOUMA (UNISA & NOMMO ASTRONOMIA)
Two Birds in One Shot: When Radio-Astronomy meets Space Science in/for Africa

Day 3 (18 March 2020): Education, Development and Outreach focus

08:30Registration

Session 1 (Plenary): Laying out the LandscapeChair: Sarah Abotsi-Masters
09:00Opening of the EDO focus day:Prof. Jamal Mimouni, AfAS President
09:15Kevin Govender (IAU-OAD)
Astronomy for Development 
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes) 
ROAD coordinators introduction (5 minutes)
09:25Lina Canas (IAU OAO)
Invited talk (8 + 2 minutes)
Remote Talk
09:35TBC (IAU OAE)Invited talk (8 + 2 minutes)
09:45Vanessa McBride (IAU-OAD/UCT)
The IAU General Assembly 2024
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)

Session 2 (Plenary): Pan-African Programs 
Chair: Kevin Govender
10:00Bonnie Thurber (Lawrence Berkeley Lab)
Astronomy research by student teams modelled after real astronomy research
Invited talk (8 + 2  minutes)
10:10Olayinka Fagbemiro (ASTRONOMERS WITHOUT BORDERS (AWB) NIGERIA)
The roles of Amateur Astronomers in the Propagation of Astronomy in Africa
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)
10:20Alemiye Yacob (EA-ROAD/Ethiopian Space Science and Technology Institute(ESSTI))
Overview of  EA-ROAD and Space Science Development in Ethiopia
Contributed talk (8 + 2  minutes)
10:30Simon Katrini Anguma (MUNI UNIVERSITY)
Towards Human Resource Training and Development in Astrophysics in the Eastern African Region
Contributed talk (8 + 2  minutes)
10:40Michelle Gerbaldi (Institut d’Astrophysique de Paris)
Telescopic Observations from School to University
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)
10:50Niruj Ramanujam (SARAO)
The Transit of Mercury Africa campaign on 2019 – lessons learned + Towards an Africa-wide public campaign for the Annular Solar Eclipse on 21 June 2020
Contributed talk (8 + 2  minutes)
11:00Tea (Poster session)

Session 3 (Plenary): Astronomy Outreach – A Continental Diversity 
Chair: TBC
11:30Beza Zewdie (Ethiopian Space Science Soceity)
Astrobus Ethiopia, Engaging Ethiopian Youth in Astronomy
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)
11:40Olayinka Fagbemiro (ASTRONOMERS WITHOUT BORDERS (AWB) NIGERIA)
A Report on AWB Astronomy Program in Nigeria
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)
11:50Kam Zacharie (Université Joseph KI-ZERBO)
Astronomy outreach and education in Burkina Faso
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)
12:00Tahina Ranaivomanana
Developing Astronomy in Madagascar: Young Malagasy graduate students taking charge
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)
Remote Talk
12:10Tensae Ali (Mekelle University)
Brief overview of outreach methods at the Ethiopian Space Science Society
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)
Remote Talk
12:20Kirubel Menberu (Ethiopian Space Science Society)
Projects on expansion and development of amateur astronomy for youth in Ethiopia
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)
Remote Talk
12:30Lunch
Session 4 Parallel-ThematicInclusion and Engagement Chair: TBCAffordable Portable Planetaria
Chair: Jamal Mimouni
13:50Onuche Ogu (NASRDA/AWBNigeria)
IDP Children Astronomy Outreach Project- Overview
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)
Jamal Mimouni
Introduction
14:00Johnson Urama (University of Nigeria, Nsukka)
The African Cultural Astronomy Project: the hidden treasure
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)
Sqalli Houssaini Nasser (Association Astronomie Amateur Marrakech 3AM)
Small planetariums for schools and amateur associations
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)
14:10Daniel Cunnama (South African Astronomical Observatory)
Beyond 200 Years of Astronomy
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)
Eli Kasai (University of Namibia)
The Mobile Planetarium Project in Namibia
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)
14:20Tshiamiso Makwela (University of Cape Town)
Probing student engagement of distances in astronomy
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)
Hichem Guergouri (Bejaia University)
Constantine Cosmic Caravane
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)
14:30Sally Macfarlane (University of Cape Town)
A Fulldome look at African Astronomy Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)
Zridi Abdeltif (Education National Marocaine)
Affordable Planetarium Ideas
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)Remote talk
14:40Alexander Sivitilli (University of Cape Town)
Exploring Productive Modes of Engagement in the Planetarium
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)
Discussion: Affordable Portable Planetaria 
(facilitated by Jamal Mimouni)
50 minutes
14:50Discussion: Annular Solar Eclipse of 21 June; planning continental outreach campaigns Facilitators: Niruj Ramanujam and Alemiye Yacob
Niruj Ramanujam and Alemiye YacobIntroduction (5 minutes)
(25 minutes)

15:30 Tea (Poster session)

Session 5 Parallel-ThematicAstronomy education in schools
Chair: Palesa Nombula
Astronomy in Universities Chair: Carolina Ödman and Niruj Ramanujam
16:00Mirjana Povic (ESSTI)
Teachers trainings in Africa and STEM for GIRLS initiative
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)
Bonaventure Okere (Centre for Basic Space Science, Nsukka, Nigeria)
Astronomy Development in West Africa: The contributions of WAISSYA
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)
16:10Prospery Simpernba (Copperbelt University/SAROAD)
Astronomy Education in primary schools as a foundation for STEM & Impact of AstroLab, Go-Lab and NASE workshops, Case Analyses
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)
Eshraga Abdelsalam (Institute of Space Research and Aerospace (ISRA))
Astronomy development in Sudan opportunities and challenges
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)
16:20Bashir Yusuf (National Space Research and Development Agency)
Astroteach (Train The Trainee)
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)
Solohery Randriamampandry (SAAO / Univ. of Antananarivo)
Astronomy activities in Madagascar: Students, collaborations, and outreach
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)
16:30Noorali Jiwaji (ASTRONOMY AND SPACE SCIENCE ASSOCIATION OF TANZANIA)
Extending Astronomy Knowledge Of Teachers In Tanzania
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)
Joshua Kalognia (Council for Scientific and Industrial Research)
Promoting Radio Astronomy in Ghana through School Visits and Astronomy Clubs 
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)
16:40Daudi Mazengo (The University of Dodoma (UDOM))
A Luta Continua In Inspiring Astronomy In Tanzania
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)
Nadeem Oozeer (SARAO)
How do we up-skill Africa through the JEDI?
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)
16:50Seyedamir Sadatmoosavi  (University of Tehran)
Astronomy Olympiad in Africa
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)
Ruby van Rooyen (SARAO)
Using MeerKAT to build engineering and science capacity
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)
17:00Bonnie Thurber (Lawrence Berkeley Lab)
A short introduction to HOU
Contributed talk (8 + 2 minutes)
Facilitating observational astronomy in universities 
(facilitated by Carolina and Niruj) – 45 min
17:10Citizen Science Projects in Africa; bringing astronomy into classrooms 
(facilitated by Bonnie Thurber and Palesa Nombula) – 40 min

18:00 Close

Education, Development and Outreach Posters

Zara Randriamanakoto (South African Astronomical Observatory)
The future of Astronomy in Africa: the role of the graduate students and early careers
Beza Tesfaye Zewdie (Ethiopian Space Science Soceity )
Ethiopian Space Science Society for development of Astronomy in Ethiopia
Sukuma  Mkhize (UWC)
Tiny Dot, Sun in the Background
Allen Versfeld (Space in Africa)
Podcasts as an astronomy outreach tool
Seren  Ulusoy (BIUST)
Highlights of the recent developments of Astronomy in Botswana
Sukuma  Mkhize (UWC)
Urban Astronomy

Day 4 (19 March 2020): AfAS Business focus

Agenda for the AfAS General Assembly
09:00– Welcome
– Apologies and quorumAdoption of AgendaPresident’s report (overall summary of AfAS activities) 
– Sub-Committees (reports from committees, membership of committees, motivation for current/new committees) 
– Financial report
– Membership (summary report and approval of new members) 
10:30Coffee
11:00– Hosting of AfAS Secretariat (DSI proposal, location, selection of staff)
– AfAS Constitution (proposed changes for adoption) 
– AfAS Business plan and budget (for approval of GA)
– Executive committee membership (obtain GA approval for current members and any additional members) 
– Resolutions of the GA Next AfAS meeting and GA
13:00Closure
13:30Lunch, networking, Hackathon, side meetings, collaborations
17:00Venue Close

Top